Published by The Lawfare Institute
[…] FFDOs are pilots who are authorized to carry weapons in flight.  They also knew he was angry.  So they called TSA and alerted them to the fact that Hoeper was an FFDO who might be armed and that they were concerned about his "mental stability."  Not unreasonably, TSA ordered Hoeper off the plane. Hoeper sued Air Wisconsin for defamation in Colorado state court.  The airline responded that it was immune from suit under the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), which grants airlines and their employees immunity against civil liability for reporting suspicious behavior, 49 U. S. C. §44941(a), except where such disclosure is “made with actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading” or “made with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure,” §44941(b). The trial court in Colorado denied the motion to dismiss on immunity grounds and Hoeper eventually won a $1.2 million defamation judgement. Today, a unanimous Supreme Court reversed the Colorado courts.