Executive Branch
[…] Alternatively, the agency may seek approval for Voluntary Separation Incentive Payments (VSIP), which authorizes agencies to offer up to $25,000 to any employee who resigns voluntarily. The deferred resignation program is distinct from VSIP but seeks to have the same effect of encouraging voluntary resignations.

The civil service statutes do not explicitly provide a right of appeal to individuals adversely affected by a RIF. OPM regulations, however, establish this right. Under 5 C.F.R. § 351.901, “[a]n employee who has been furloughed for more than 30 days, separated, or demoted by a reduction in force action may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” Understanding the possible challenges to a RIF requires a more in-depth understanding of the RIF procedures.

Justifying a RIF