Armed Conflict Courts & Litigation Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Terrorism & Extremism
[…] The defense, in arguing for suppression in Nashiri’s case, did not explicitly reference this change to the Military Commissions Act either in its motion to suppress or during oral argument over this motion. And while it broadly discussed the change during argument on a separate motion—a motion to suppress all alleged statements from co-conspirators, one of whom is Hamdan—it made no explicit mention of the matter in the specific motion relating only to Hamdan’s statements, where the MCA’s change is more directly implicated.

As noted above, the defense relied on 10 U.S.C. § 948r(a)—which makes inadmissible statements “obtained by the use of torture or by cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment … whether or not under color of law” unless that statement is being used as evidence against someone who is accused of torture. The defense notes in its motion that the government has conceded that 10 U.S.C. § 948r(a) applies to third-party statements, making the statute applicable to the statements allegedly made by Hamdan.