Executive Branch
[…] The Defense Department frequently uses these authorities, and I would expect them to readily withstand judicial scrutiny.

Second, are provisions of the Insurrection Act. Trump’s emergency declaration directs the secretaries of defense and homeland security to issue a report in 90 days about other actions necessary for “complete operational control” of the border. This report will include whether the president should invoke 10 U.S.C. § 252 (what the declaration refers to as the “Insurrection Act of 1807”). That statute authorizes the president to use the military to enforce federal law when “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any state by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” Laura Dickinson has written extensively about how the Office of Legal Counsel has narrowly construed this seemingly expansive text. And, Elizabeth Goitein has noted that the Insurrection Act has never been used for immigration enforcement or border security.