Executive Branch
[…] It will be essential that journalists continue to probe the administration for information about the status of this Defense Department support.

Second, it is likely that the Department of Homeland Security will once again request Defense Department support to build a border wall. As in the first administration, the Defense Department will likely rely on two authorities to fulfill such a request. The current emergency declaration makes the first, 10 U.S.C. § 2808, expressly available to the secretary of defense. Section 2808 authorizes the secretary “without regard to any other provision of law, [to] undertake military construction projects ... not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” And also similar to the first administration, to make funds available for border barrier construction under § 2808, the Defense Department would need to repurpose funds appropriated to it for other military construction projects (essentially, any construction done on a military installation).