Executive Branch
[…] Section 2808 authorizes the secretary “without regard to any other provision of law, [to] undertake military construction projects ... not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” And also similar to the first administration, to make funds available for border barrier construction under § 2808, the Defense Department would need to repurpose funds appropriated to it for other military construction projects (essentially, any construction done on a military installation). The second authority is 10 U.S.C. § 284, which authorizes the Defense Department to assist federal or state law enforcement agencies by constructing “roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” By referencing a standing provision governing how agencies may move funds between appropriations, 10 U.S.C. § 2214, we can also reasonably expect that the Defense Department will draw on funds appropriated for other purposes to fulfill such a request.