Executive Branch
[…] Finally, the Commander of USNORTHCOM must provide an estimate for what he will need to act on this guidance (called a “commander’s estimate”) within 30 days. 

What would be the legal basis for USNORTHCOM to execute this mission? This and other executive orders provide a few clues.

First, and most straightforward, are statutory authorities which, without any emergency declaration, authorize Defense Department support to civil authorities. These authorities include those in Chapter 15 and Section 1059, outlined above. They also include other counterdrug authorities like 10 U.S.C. § 124, which establishes the Defense Department as the “single lead agency of the Federal Government for the detection and monitoring of aerial and maritime transit of illegal drugs into the United States.” The Defense Department frequently uses these authorities, and I would expect them to readily withstand judicial scrutiny.

Second, are provisions of the Insurrection Act.