Executive Branch
[…] Foreign criminal gangs, he says “have begun seizing control of parts of cities, attacking our most vulnerable citizens, and terrorizing Americans beyond the control of local law enforcement.” The extent to which courts will entertain lawsuits objecting to the factual veracity of these arguments remains to be seen.

Third, provisions of the Alien Enemies Act, codified in part at 50 U.S.C. § 21, which provides that:

Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.

Katherine Yon Ebright has written extensively about this statute, which was last used to inter Japanese-Americans during World War II. As she has noted, an obvious obstacle to Trump using this authority regarding immigration is that a drug cartel is not a “foreign nation or government.”