Can the President Cut Support for Congressional Foreign Travel During the Shutdown?
[…] In that sense, the new policy could have the effect of significantly decreasing congressional foreign travel for the remainder of the shutdown. Depending on how long the stalemate lasts, the result could be a Congress that is materially less informed on the latest developments in foreign affairs.

Second, the policy might be inconsistent with federal statutory law insofar as it applies to executive-branch resources and funding that are otherwise available during the shutdown. Consider 31 U.S.C. § 1108, which governs the preparation and submission of agency appropriations requests to the president. One part of the statute provides that, “when requested by either House of Congress,” an agency may submit to Congress or one of its committees “an appropriations estimate or request, a request for an increase in that estimate or request, or a recommendation on meeting the financial needs of the Government[.]” Section 1108(g) then states, "Amounts available [to an agency] under law are available for field examinations of . . . [the] estimate[]. The use of the amounts is subject only to regulations prescribed by the appropriate standing committees of Congress."