Congress Courts & Litigation Executive Branch
[…] As the district court noted in the Aviel case, the Department of Justice’s Office of Legal Counsel (OLC) ignored its “prudential” policy to not “opin[e] on questions likely to arise in pending or imminent litigation involving the United States,” and publicly issued an opinion in mid-March (three weeks after the firings, though it gave advice to the White House before it named Marocco as an acting board member) that argued that “the FVRA does not limit the President’s authority to designate acting Board members.” It relied on the text of 5 U.S.C. § 3349c, which starts: “Sections 3345 through 3349b [of the Act] shall not apply” to these entities’ boards. But Section 3348(d)(1) explicitly provides: “An action taken by any person who is not acting under section 3345, 3346, or 3347, or as provided by subsection (b), in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office to which this section and sections 3346, 3347, 3349, 3349a, 3349b, and 3349c apply shall have no force or effect.” (It also says such an action cannot be ratified.) Thus, Section 3348(d)(1) includes these board positions from 3349c.