Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law
[…] The suit was brought by Saeb Mokad who alleged that he was improperly put on the No-Fly list.

Published by The Lawfare Institute
in Cooperation With
Brookings

The other day Rob Leob and Matthew Weybrecht reported on the failure of an effort by the US government to have a case challenging the No-Fly list dismissed. The suit was brought by Saeb Mokad who alleged that he was improperly put on the No-Fly list. The 6th Circuit rejected an effort to divest the district court of jurisdiction based on the text of 49 U.S.C. §46110(a), which says: "[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation … in whole or in part…may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business." The goverment's argument was that alleged inclusion on the No-Fly list can only be appealed to the DC Circuit.