Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Surveillance & Privacy
[…] But the Cloud Act provides no reciprocal process or right for companies to notify the Justice Department of problematic data demands from agreement countries that also impose gag orders when they issue demands. This could undermine companies’ ability to alert the Justice Department to data demands that would infringe on the rights of U.S. citizens or residents, or of people present in the U.S.; or to data demands that would infringe on the free-speech rights of a foreigner abroad. The Cloud Act, at 18 U.S.C. § 2523(b)(4)(K), requires that agreements reserve the U.S. government’s “right to render the agreement inapplicable to any order for which the United States Government concludes the agreement may not properly be invoked.” If, however, companies cannot inform the Justice Department about such problematic orders, the department will be unable to intervene when it would want to do so to protect human rights.