Congress Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Democracy & Elections Executive Branch
[…] A similar argument is that a president might commit an egregious impeachable offense—like a sustained campaign to de-legitimate the electoral process, culminating in a violent attempt to thwart the certification of election results—and then resign in order to escape punishment. In the absence of impeachment, what would prevent such a person from running for office again?

The short answer is supplied by 18 U.S.C. § 2383 and 18 U.S.C. § 2384. The former provides that “[w]hoever incites, sets on foot, assists, … insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States,” while the latter criminalizes “two or more persons … prevent[ing], hinder[ing], or delay[ing] the execution of any law of the United States, [and that] … they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”