The Cybersecurity Carve Out -- Revisited
[…] To be sure, they are NOT a “retail commercial information technology product” -- they are wholesale.   But backbone Internet transmission service is an IT product if anything is and it is sold commercially to a host of purchasers. The definitions in the bill don’t provide additional clarity.   Under section 2(2) of the bill, a commercial information technology product is defined as “a commercial item that organizes or communicates information electronically.”  Well, the ISPs do that. Then, a "commercial item" is defined, by cross reference to 41 USC 103 as “an item,  that— (1)(A) is of a type customarily used by the general public or by nongovernmental entities for purposes other than governmental purposes.”  And that’s where the ambiguity creeps in, I think – the ISP backbone is “used” by the general public – you are using it right now to read this blog post.  But “used” in this context might mean “marketed to” or  "purchased by"  -- a requirement that might not include the ISP backbone. Then we turn to subsection (6) of section 103, which says that “commercial item” also includes: “services offered and sold competitively, in substantial quantities, in the commercial marketplace based on established catalog or market prices for specific tasks performed or specific outcomes to be achieved and under standard commercial terms and conditions.”  Again, that seems to include the services of transmission that ISP backbone providers offer -- they are sold competitively, in substantial quantities, based on a market price, for tasks to be performed.