Federal Privacy Rules Must Get “Data Broker” Definitions Right
[…] This post examines existing definitions and understandings of data brokerage in U.S. law and policy. It analyzes the scope of these definitions, surrounding context, and some of the costs and benefits of the various terms. Putting appropriate privacy and security controls on the practice of data brokerage is no easy task, but this could be one place to start.
Existing State Laws: California and Vermont Case Studies
A few states define data brokers and data brokerages in their respective laws. California Civil Code § 1798.99.80, which requires data brokers to register with the state, defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.”
The code specifies several exemptions from this definition:
(1) A consumer reporting agency to the extent that it is covered by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681 et seq.).