Armed Conflict Congress Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Executive Branch
[…] So, while we would expect to know the details and legal contours of a southern border deployment under the Insurrection Act, there is no guarantee of the same transparency under the non-emergency statutory powers on which Trump is more likely to rely. 

National Emergency and Migrant Detention Camps

In the end, there is likely only one important authority that Trump will make available under a southern border national emergency—10 U.S.C. § 2808. Section 2808 authorizes the secretary of defense “without regard to any other provision of law, [to] undertake military construction projects ... not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” Military construction has a broad definition: “[A]ny construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land.”