The Law and Policy of Ebola Interdiction
[…] HHS also has primary statutory authority, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 269, to designate and post medical officers overseas, to require that conveyances produce a clean bill of health before being permitted to depart from a foreign port for the United States, and to prescribe additional regulations for preventing the introduction of communicable disease into the United States.
Under the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) is “responsible for security in all modes of transportation. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 114(d). Specific authorities to carry out this responsibility include “coordinating countermeasures with appropriate departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States,” 49 U.S.C. 114(f)(4), and issuing and revising security-related regulations and requirements, “including issuing regulations and security directives without notice or comment . . . as are necessary to carry out TSA functions.” 49 U.S.C. 114(l)(1) and (2).