The Law and Policy of Ebola Interdiction
[…] Under the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) is “responsible for security in all modes of transportation. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 114(d). Specific authorities to carry out this responsibility include “coordinating countermeasures with appropriate departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States,” 49 U.S.C. 114(f)(4), and issuing and revising security-related regulations and requirements, “including issuing regulations and security directives without notice or comment . . . as are necessary to carry out TSA functions.” 49 U.S.C. 114(l)(1) and (2). Accordingly, (assuming we characterize disease as a security risk), TSA may assist in preventing the introduction or spread of quarantinable disease through the transportation system. Finally, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 268(b), “[i]t shall be the duty of the customs officers and of Coast Guard officers to aid in the enforcement of quarantine rules and regulations.” Personnel of both CBP and U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) exercise customs authorities and therefore qualify as “customs officers” under this provision, as do most Coast Guard officers under 19 U.S.C. 1401.