Congress
[…] Touhy, for example, addressed only “the right of a subordinate official of the Department of Justice ... to refuse to obey a subpoena” issued by a court; it expressly declined to address the lawfulness of the attorney general’s order and the “ultimate reach of the Attorney General to refuse to produce at a court’s order the government papers in his possession.” And the statutory basis on which agency Touhy regulations originally rested—the Housekeeping Statute passed in 1789 by the First Congress, 5 U.S.C. § 301—was amended after Touhy to state clearly that it “does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.”

The administration’s position is that the Constitution requires a congressional committee to allow agency counsel to be present when the committee is questioning an executive branch official about official duties and actions of the agency.