Courts & Litigation Executive Branch
[…] With these introductory remarks behind him, Bove turns to his first topic: statutory interpretation. Looking at the text of the relevant statutes here, he says, it’s clear that those statutes do not authorize the attorney general to appoint a special counsel. Bove acknowledges that there are appellate court decisions that seem to suggest otherwise. But those cases, he argues, didn’t really engage in textual analysis of the statutory language.

Turning to that statutory language, Bove begins with 28 U.S.C. § 533, which provides that the attorney general “may appoint officials to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States.” He points out that the text refers to “officials,” not “officers.” That’s important, he says, because the statute doesn’t provide for what the Constitution requires, which is the authority to appoint an “officer.”