RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. European Community: Analysis and Collected Commentary
[…] If so, the presumption has been overcome. Otherwise, the Court proceeds to the second step, which looks to the statute’s “focus” to determine whether the complaint nonetheless involves a domestic application of the statute.

In this case, the Court first noted that RICO defines racketeering to include certain predicate offenses that clearly countenance extraterritorial application. For instance, one RICO predicate is the prohibition against assassination of government officials, 18 U.S.C. § 351(i), which expressly notes that “[t]here is extraterritorial jurisdiction over the conduct prohibited by this section.” Thus, although RICO itself does not contain an express statement of extraterritoriality, the Court recognized the “unique structure” of RICO to be clear evidence of congressional intent to reach some foreign conduct at step one of the analysis.