Armed Conflict Courts & Litigation Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Intelligence Terrorism & Extremism
[…] • NSD attorneys should also support the DOJ’s Office of Legal Counsel (OLC) by ensuring that OLC opinions on covert action and other intelligence activities are based on complete and accurate information.
  • As the President’s representative, and pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 3927(a), the U.S. Chief of Mission has “full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country,” and shall be kept “fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and operations of the Government within that country.” Therefore, U.S. Chiefs of Mission should be kept fully and currently informed with respect to all CIA activities in the country, including negotiations with host countries as well as CIA intelligence operations.