Intelligence Surveillance & Privacy
[…] The Ninth Circuit determined that the present case fell within § 1806(f), as the attorney general had asserted the state secrets privilege with regard to information relating to Operation Flex and the plaintiffs had requested information derived from electronic surveillance.

The court also determined that the plaintiffs were “aggrieved persons” with regard to the recordings made by planted devices because Fazaga had a reasonable expectation of privacy in his office, and Abdelrahim had a reasonable expectation of privacy in his home, car and phone.

Lastly, the court noted that FISA § 1805(a)(2)(A) prohibits electronic surveillance of a U.S. person “solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States,” which is what the plaintiffs alleged happened. If true, such surveillance was necessarily unauthorized by FISA, and § 1810 subjects any persons who intentionally engaged in such surveillance to civil liability.