Intelligence Surveillance & Privacy
[…] Here, the district court held that the FBI would need to rely on privileged material to defend against the plaintiffs’ claims, and that “protective orders or restrictions on testimony” could not be used as an effective substitute for dismissal.

Notably, the district court declined to use FISA’s in camera, ex parte procedures—set out in 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f)—as a substitute for dismissal, believing they did not apply to non-FISA claims. Section 1806(f) procedures apply only to electronic surveillance materials. They allow the judge to review in camera and ex parte––in private and without the presence of the opposing party––the government’s “application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted.” While dismissal remains a possible outcome, under § 1806(f), courts may instead choose to disclose to the plaintiffs, “under appropriate security procedures and protective orders,” portions or summaries of the materials related to the electronic surveillance, but only if “such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality of the surveillance.”

On appeal, the key issue was whether the procedures established under FISA for adjudicating the legality of challenged electronic surveillance replaced the common law state secrets privilege’s dismissal remedy.