Intelligence Surveillance & Privacy
[…] The court also worried that “delays in reporting some … querying violations” indicate “that FBI and [Justice Department National Security Division] personnel charged with applying the querying standard may lack a common understanding of it.” While the government has taken steps to prevent violations through training and internal attorney guidance, there has not yet “been insufficient time to assess its effect.”

The government has additional statutory requirements to institute minimization procedures according to §1801(h)(1) and (h)(3). The statute requires that procedures be “reasonably designed in light of the purpose and technique of the particular surveillance, to minimize” all interaction with U.S. person information. The “purpose and technique” of Section 702 surveillance “involves targeting non-U.S. persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to obtain foreign-intelligence information.”