Terrorism & Extremism
[…] Arab Bank then appealed the district court’s judgment in accordance with the agreement. In the decision at issue, the Second Circuit held that the district court provided the jury with faulty instructions regarding the “international terrorism” element of the ATA. In accordance with the settlement agreement, the parties will forego a new trial or further appeal.

Relevant Statutory Provisions

The ATA’s civil liability provision, 18 U.S.C. §2333(a), states that:

Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.

For the purposes of the ATA, international terrorism is expressly defined in 18 U.S.C. §2331(1) as activities that: