Foreign Relations & International Law
[…] Although Mattis did not say so explicitly, his discussion of Title 10 authorities appeared to refer to 10 U.S.C. 333, a recently enacted statutory provision that consolidated and replaced a number of other long-standing security cooperation authorities that had been littered throughout Title 10 of the U.S. Code. Section 333 authorizes the secretary of defense, with the concurrence of the secretary of state, to “provide training and equipment to the national security forces of one or more foreign countries for the purpose of building the capacity of such forces” for any one of several enumerated purposes, including “[c]ounterterrorism operations.”