The Legality of Migrant Detention on Military Bases
[…] The Secretary of Defense shall further take all appropriate action to facilitate the operational needs of the Secretary of Homeland Security along the southern border, including through the provision of appropriate detention space, transportation (including aircraft), and other logistics services in support of civilian-controlled law enforcement operations.
Without specific statutory authority providing otherwise, this directive cannot itself transfer responsibility for immigration enforcement from DHS to the Defense Department. Border security is, by statute, a responsibility of DHS: 6 U.S.C. § 202 provides that the secretary of DHS is responsible for “preventing the entry of terrorists and the instruments of terrorism into the United States,” “securing the borders, territorial waters, ports, terminals, waterways, and air, land, and sea transportation systems of the United States,” and carrying out immigration enforcement. As noted above, this is exactly the kind of statutory duty that the executive branch has long understood requires a statutory authority to shift to another department or agency.