The Legality of Migrant Detention on Military Bases
[…] Ilya Somin has also argued that founding-era understandings of “invasion” took the term to mean an organized armed attack. There is little reason to believe that, factually, drug or human smuggling across the border is equivalent to such an organized, armed attack.
Interestingly, the Alien Enemy Act does not specifically authorize using the military for domestic law enforcement and, therefore, is not a statutory exception to the Posse Comitatus Act. Compare its terms to, for example, 16 U.S.C. § 78, which authorizes the secretary of the Army to “make the necessary detail of troops to prevent trespassers or intruders from entering the Sequoia National Park, the Yosemite National Park, and the General Grant National Park, respectively, in California, for the purpose of destroying the game or objects of curiosity therein.” The executive branch has recognized that the Alien Enemy Act isn’t an exception to the Posse Comitatus Act—the Defense Department, for example, does not list it as such in the Defense Department regulation that implements the act.