Congress Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law
[…] Mueller's letter stated: “The summary letter the Department sent to Congress and released to the public late in the afternoon of March 24 did not fully capture the context, nature, and substance of this Office’s work and conclusions. We communicated that concern to the Department on the morning of March 25.” This is what Pelosi had in mind when she argued that Barr had violated the criminal law in his answer to Crist.

Way back in March 2017, Helen Klein Murillo provided Lawfare readers with a primer on the law of lying. As Murillo wrote:

Perjury, criminalized at 18 U.S.C. § 1621, is perhaps the most recognizable law against lying. The statute makes it a crime to “willfully and contrary to [an] oath state[] or subscribe[] any material matter which he does not believe to be true.” It likewise criminalizes doing so in a written statement made under penalty of perjury, and it applies to statements made in federal court or other proceedings under oath, including congressional hearings.

Perjury is extremely difficult to prove.