Congress Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law
[…] But he could also argue that he understood Crist’s question about “what they’re referencing” to refer to the sources behind the media reports, or what specifically those unknown sources had told reporters—rather than the concerns of Mueller and his team.

As Murillo wrote, perjury is not the only offense in the criminal code that could apply to lies before Congress. There’s also the general false statements statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1001. But it’s far from clear that Barr’s statements meet that standard either:

By far the broadest federal statute criminalizing lying is 18 U.S.C. § 1001, which makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully ... make[] any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation” in the course of “any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch” of the federal government. There’s no requirement that the statement be under oath.

In 1996, § 1001 was revised to explicitly apply to “any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch.”

The statement must be “material” but materiality means only that the statement is “predictably capable of affecting ... [an] official decision.” This same definition of materiality applies to perjury. In United States v.