Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Cybersecurity & Tech Foreign Relations & International Law
[…] Let’s look first at the text of those exemptions, and then let’s consider the court’s analysis.

While the statute does delegate to the president sweeping authority to sanction foreign entities, it contains a few express limitations (that is, situations in which Congress elected to retain authority for itself to exercise or not). They are found in 50 U.S.C. 1702(b), which in relevant part states:

(b)Exceptions to grant of authority

The authority granted to the President by this section does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly—

(1) any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value;

(3) the importation from any country, or the exportation to any country, whether commercial or otherwise, regardless of format or medium of transmission, of any information or informational materials, including but not limited to, publications, films, posters, phonograph records, photographs, microfilms, microfiche, tapes, compact disks, CD ROMs, artworks, and news wire feeds. The exports exempted from regulation or prohibition by this paragraph do not include those which are otherwise controlled for export under section 4604 of this title, or under section 4605 of this title to the extent that such controls promote the nonproliferation or antiterrorism policies of the United States, or with respect to which acts are prohibited by chapter 37 of title 18; ...

Now let’s look closely at the court’s analysis.

First, it is worth noting that the court frames the government’s national security interests not as weak or pretextual but, if anything, as quite strong.