Courts & Litigation
[…] • 28 U.S.C. § 1605 establishes the relevant exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state in both federal and state court. It provides (among other things) that a “foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case … in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state” (emphasis added).

Also relevant in Halkbank is 18 U.S.C. § 3231, which establishes federal jurisdiction in federal criminal cases. It provides that the “district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”

The United States indicted Halkbank in 2019 in connection with its alleged laundering of billions of dollars’ worth of Iranian oil and natural gas proceeds in violation of U.S. sanctions against Iran and related entities. Halkbank argued that it was immune from criminal prosecution.