Courts & Litigation
[…] But even if the Court rules that way, which we doubt, it might go on to address the proper scope of § 1604 of the FSIA, just as Halkbank does. And if the Court rejects Halkbank’s reading of § 3231, it will have to address whether § 1604 independently confers criminal immunity on foreign states. For reasons stated below, we are persuaded that § 1604 does confer such criminal immunity—a conclusion that, if right, forces one to address the complex question of how the FSIA in its entirety applies to criminal cases.

FSIA Section 1604 and Criminal Cases

As noted above, § 1604 provides that “a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607” of Title 28. On its face this provision appears to confer immunity from all federal jurisdiction, civil and criminal, subject to the exceptions in (as relevant here) § 1605. This statute is also more specific (and was enacted later in time) than 18 U.S.C. § 3231 and thus would seem to take