Courts & Litigation
[…] Four provisions of the FSIA are most relevant in Halkbank:

  • 28 U.S.C. § 1603 establishes that, for purposes of the FSIA, a “foreign state” includes corporations, like Halkbank, that are majority owned by foreign states. 
  • 28 U.S.C. § 1604 establishes the presumptive immunity for foreign states in both federal and state courts. It provides that “a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607” of Title 28. 
  • 28 U.S.C. § 1330 establishes the contours of federal jurisdiction over foreign states and ties such jurisdiction to the immunities of foreign states. It provides that the “district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state … to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity … under sections 1605–1607” of Title 28. 
  • 28 U.S.C. § 1605 establishes the relevant exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state in both federal and state court.