Twitter Drops Complaint Against DHS
[…] Twitter further argues that even if the summons was authorized under 19 U.S.C. § 1509, the statute does not provide the government with authority to compel production of the records requested. § 1509(d)(1)(A) only allows for compelled production of those records that importers of merchandise are required to keep during the ordinary course of their business based on § 1508(a)(1)–(3). Likewise, § 1509(d)(1)(A)(ii) only allows for compelled production of records “pertain[ing] to merchandise the importation of which into the United States is prohibited.” User information for the @ALT-USCIS account would not seem to fit into either of these two categories.
The Stored Communications Act