What Made Trump’s Protest Response in D.C. Unique?
[…] Instead, § 49-409 of the D.C. Code—which was originally enacted by Congress in 1889—makes the president the commander in chief of the D.C. National Guard, in the same manner that governors are usually the commanders in chief of state National Guard units under state law. Presidents have since delegated this authority over the D.C. National Guard to the secretary of defense, who has delegated it onward to the secretary of the Army.
Moreover, under § 49-103 of the D.C. Code, if there is “a tumult, riot, mob, or a body of men acting together by force with attempt to commit a felony or to offer violence to persons or property, or by force or violence to break and resist the laws, or when such tumult, riot, or mob is threatened,” three officials can request help from the president as commander in chief to order the D.C. National Guard to respond: the city’s mayor; the U.S. marshal for D.C.; and the national capital service director, who is appointed by the president and sits in the Executive Office of the President.