What Made Trump’s Protest Response in D.C. Unique?
[…] Once in the city, those deputized agents can perform whatever broad function that the attorney general has assigned to the USMS.
Nor is the BOP the only federal agency that can be assigned by the attorney general to law enforcement missions outside of its main mission. Another prominent example is the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). Tasked primarily with pursuing drug traffickers, under 21 U.S.C. § 878(a)(5), the DEA is also empowered to “perform such other law enforcement duties as the Attorney General may designate.” The agency cited that power in a memorandum that it sent to Deputy Attorney General Jeffrey Rosen, in which it requested that it be “designated to enforce any federal crime committed as a result of protests over the death of George Floyd” on a “nationwide basis” for 14 days.