Armed Conflict Cybersecurity & Tech Foreign Relations & International Law
[…] Ok, on to business. Assuming for the sake of argument the AUMF is irrelevant to CIA thanks to the title of Section 2, can CIA benefit from the public-authority justification? Kevin’s response, posted here, is very interesting, and gave me much to ponder. If I may, I’ll simplify his argument to the following sequence (I apologize in advance if I’ve misunderstood or misstated anything): 1. The President may not authorize covert action that would violate an otherwise-applicable federal statute. Title 50’s covert-action provision says as much. 50 USC 3093(a)(5):
“(5) A finding may not authorize any action that would violate the Constitution or any statute of the United States.”