Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law Intelligence
[…] Judge Howell applied D.C. Circuit precedent that "'[t]he CIA's arguments need only be both 'plausible' and 'logical' to justify the invocation of a FOIA exemption in the national security context" but that agencies are under an obligation to construe FOIA requests liberally. Most interestingly, the court imposed a limit on the 403(g) FOIA exemption. In Aftergood's words:
[Judge Howell] narrowed the permissible scope of records that CIA may withhold under Section 403g of the [Freedom of Information] Act.  That section allows CIA to exempt from release information concerning “the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by” the Agency. . . . Instead of just withholding information about CIA organization and personnel, she concluded, the Agency was also wrongly attempting to withhold “information that relates to” CIA organization and personnel– which is almost everything the Agency does.