Criminal Justice & the Rule of Law
[…] Although some have argued that the FVRA does not apply where a federal official is fired rather than resigns, that seems like a difficult argument to make here—even if a court could be persuaded to adopt such an interpretation of the FVRA, it seems unlikely that a court would look past an official’s formal statement that they resigned to find a constructive firing that precluded the application of the FVRA.

More difficult is the question of whether the Department of Justice’s specific succession statute can be supplanted by a presidential appointment under the FVRA. Section 508 directly addresses Justice Department succession and provides that “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, ... , the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office.” The statute further provides that if both the attorney general and the deputy attorney general are unavailable or unable to serve, the associate attorney general “shall act” as attorney general.